Victorian Landcare Magazine

Article,

p4 Blackburn large

Celebrating Victoria’s Landcarers

The state’s best and brightest Landcare advocates were acknowledged at the Victorian Landcare Awards ceremony hosted by Her Excellency The...

Article,

p6 IanGrenda hero

Fairfax Media Landcare Community Group Award - Tarrangower Cactus Control Group

Over the last decade volunteers from the Tarrangower Cactus Control Group (TCCG) have formed an army of cactus warriors who...

Article,

p7 Artens hero

SureGro Coastcare Award - Friends of Beware Reef

The 220-hectare Beware Reef Marine Sanctuary is situated off Cape Conran in east Gippsland.

Article,

p8 burning hero

Rio Tinto Indigenous Land Management Award - Angela Jeffrey

Angela Jeffery is a descendant of the northern Wiradjuri Nation of NSW, whose ancestral links stem from Peak Hill, Wellington...

Article,

p9 Jacqui hero

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award - Wandoon Estate Aboriginal Corporation

Wandoon Estate Aboriginal Corporation are the owners of the historic property Coranderrk in the Yarra Valley.

Article,

p10 IanHiggins hero

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award - Ian Higgins

Ian Higgins’ early interest in native plants has continued through his life.

Article,

p11 SimonFalkiner hero

Australian Government Innovation in Agricultural Land Management Award - Simon Falkiner

Simon Falkiner manages a 240-hectare mixed enterprise family farm at Freshwater Creek near Geelong.

Article,

p14 students hero

Junior Landcare Team Award - Penbank Campus, Woodleigh School

Students from Penbank Campus – Woodleigh School on the Mornington Peninsula have swapped the classroom for the creek, where primary...

Article,

p15 KingParrot hero

Joan Kirner Landcare Award - Terry Hubbard

Terry Hubbard lives Landcare.Terry is the chair of the National Landcare Network and Landcare Victoria Inc.

Article,

p16 Members hero

Dr Sidney Plowman Travel and Study Award - Bret Ryan

Bret Ryan grew up in Colac and originally qualified as an aquatic scientist.

Article,

p18 AlexandVanessa hero

Landcare Network Award - Connecting Country

Connecting Country is a community-led landscape restoration organisation that operates as a informal Landcare network across the Mount Alexander region...

Article,

p19 DirectSeeding hero

Austcover Young Landcare Leader Award - Kathleen Brack

Kathleen Brack is the Regional Landcare Program Officer for the West Gippsland CMA.

Article,

p20 WYCG hero

Australian Government Excellence in Sustainable Farm Practices Award - Woady Yaloak Catchment Group

The Woady Yaloak Catchment Group has a long history of planning, implementing and measuring sustainable farm practices across its 120,000-hectare...

Article,

p21 WorkingBee hero

Urban Landcare Award - Blackburn and District Tree Preservation Society

The Blackburn and District Tree Preservation Society is one of Victoria’s oldest environmental groups.

Article,

p4b LC hero

Landcare in Victoria celebrates 30 years

Landcare in Victoria celebrated 30 years of achievement on Friday 25 November 2016 at Parliament House, Melbourne.

Article,

p6 Hanslow a hero

Bringing the Hanslow Cup home

“Mr Henderson is awarded first prize in this competition because of his efforts in controlling severe erosion problems whilst at...

Article,

p15 Groupbottom hero

Anniversary celebrations highlight Landcare connections with Traditional Owners

Celebrations held in the Port Phillip and Western Port region to mark 30 years of Landcare in Victoria have highlighted...

Article,

p17 Sandii hero

Victorian Farmers Federation/ Landcare Victoria Inc. Heather Mitchell Memorial Fellowship Award - Sandii Lewis

Sandii Lewis works with the five Landcare groups in the Eastern Mallee Landcare Consortium.

Article,

Victoria’s Landcarers celebrated

Inspiring Landcare advocates were acknowledged at the Victorian Landcare Awards ceremony hosted by Her Excellency The Honourable Linda Dessau AC,...

Article,

C344 p5a

Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award - Malmsbury District Landcare Group

The Malmsbury District Landcare Group (MDLG) covers land in the Hepburn, Macedon Ranges and Mount Alexander Shires and is an...

Article,

C344 p6a

Austcover Young Landcare Leadership Award - Gippsland Intrepid Landcare

Gippsland Intrepid Landcare has only been underway for two years but is already making a significant impact on the local...

Article,

C344 p8 9a

Virgin Coastcare Award - Victorian Wader Study Group

When members of the Victorian Wader Study Group (VWSG) go out to conduct comprehensive studies of waders and terns throughout...

Article,

C344 p10a

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award - Australian Landcare International

Australian Landcare International (ALI) was formed in 2008 by several experienced Victorian Landcarers keen to catalyse and support overseas natural...

Article,

C344 p11a

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award - John Pye

John Pye has been contributing to Landcare and the Wimmera community for more than 35 years.

Article,

C344 p12a

Australian Government Innovation in Agriculture Land Management Award - Cundare Duverney Landcare Group

Established in 1994, the Cundare Duverney Landcare Group (CDLG) is located in the high rainfall zone of the western district...

Article,

C344 p13a

Australian Government Landcare Farming Award - Fraser Pogue

Irrigated cropping farmer Fraser Pogue demonstrates excellence and leadership in sustainable farm practices on his 400-hectare property at Ardmona, near...

Article,

C344 p14 15 a2

Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award - Newham Primary School

This small school sits in the shadow of Hanging Rock, near Woodend.

Article,

C344 p16a2

Environmental Volunteer Award - Jallukar Landcare Group

Jallukar Landcare Group’s area covers the Mt William catchment in the Wimmera.

Article,

C344 p17a2

Landcare Network Award - Bass Coast Landcare Network

The Bass Coast Landcare Network (BCLN) was formed in 2003 as an affiliation of 10 Landcare groups in South Gippsland.

Article,

C344 p18a

Urban Landcare Award - Wodonga Urban Landcare Network

Formed in 2012, the Wodonga Urban Landcare Network (WULN) is changing the face of one of Victoria’s regional cities.

Article,

C344 p20a

Dr. Sidney Plowman Travel & Study Award - Tony Gardner

Tony Gardner lives and breathes sustainable agriculture.

Article,

C344 p21a

VFF/Landcare Victoria Inc. Heather Mitchell Memorial Fellowship Award - Belinda Brennan

Belinda Brennan’s Landcare journey has seen her active at a local, regional, state, national and international level.

Article,

Article,

VLCM74 p4a small2

Our national Landcare champions

Victoria received two National Landcare Awards (from nine National Landcare Award categories) at a gala dinner in October 2018.