Victorian Landcare Magazine - Spring 2017, Issue 70

Celebrating Victoria’s Landcarers

Explore other articles about

Awards and recognition

p4 Blackburn large

Above: (From left) Minister D’Ambrosio with Ann Clayton and David Berry from the Blackburn and District Tree Preservation Society – winners of the Urban Landcare Award – with Governor Dessau.

The state’s best and brightest Landcare advocates were acknowledged at the Victorian Landcare Awards ceremony hosted by Her Excellency The Honourable Linda Dessau AC, Governor of Victoria, at Government House on 1 September 2017.

More than 350 people attended the ceremony held in the grand ballroom.

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change Lily D’Ambrosio presented the awards, which included a trophy made of reclaimed Victorian blackwood, alongside the Governor of Victoria who is the Patron-In-Chief of Landcare in Victoria.

Minister D’Ambrosio said she felt privileged to be in the company of Victoria’s finest environmental and agricultural advocates.

“It is fantastic to see such a diverse range of groups and individuals recognised for their significant contribution to the conservation of Victoria’s biodiversity.

“We understand the important role Landcare plays getting communities involved in the protection of our unique environment,” Minister D’Ambrosio said.

(From left)  Maria Parry from Austcover with Kathleen Brack, winner of the Austcover Young Landcare Leader Award and Minister D’Ambrosio.

Above: (From left) Maria Parry from Austcover with Kathleen Brack, winner of the Austcover Young Landcare Leader Award and Minister D’Ambrosio.

The Andrews Labor Government will invest $86.3 million over four years for the continued preservation of Victoria’s vital ecosystems, as well as an ongoing funding of $20 million per year to deliver the Protecting Victoria’s Environment program.

The Landcare Awards are an opportunity to showcase people and projects that are contributing to sustainable agriculture and the protection of Victoria’s biodiversity.

(From left) Dale Tunstall from SureGro with Mike Irvine from Parks Victoria, Don Love and John Ariens from Friends of Beware Reef (winners of the SureGro Coastcare Award) and Minister D’Ambrosio.

Above: (From left) Dale Tunstall from SureGro with Mike Irvine from Parks Victoria, Don Love and John Ariens from Friends of Beware Reef (winners of the SureGro Coastcare Award) and Minister D’Ambrosio.

This year’s awards received significant interest from right across the state, with 85 nominations submitted across the 14 categories.

After the announcement of the awards the guests mingled and enjoyed refreshments in the ballroom, grand apartments and gardens of Government House.

David Berry, Chairman of the Blackburn and District Tree Preservation Society, attended the ceremony with other Society committee members to accept
the Urban Landcare Award.

David Berry said the committee and members of the Society were honoured and humbled to win the award.

“We cannot stop smiling! And the opportunity to meet Her Excellency The Honourable Linda Dessau AC, Governor of Victoria at Government House, was a real bonus,” he said. 

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change Lily D’Ambrosio presented the awards, which included a trophy made of reclaimed Victorian blackwood, alongside the Governor of Victoria who is the Patron-In-Chief of Landcare in Victoria.

Hugh Mitchell, award judge and son of the late Heather Mitchell with Sandii Lewis, winner of the Victorian Farmers Federation/Landcare Victoria Inc. Heather Mitchell Memorial Fellowship Award.

Above: Hugh Mitchell, award judge and son of the late Heather Mitchell with Sandii Lewis, winner of the Victorian Farmers Federation/Landcare Victoria Inc. Heather Mitchell Memorial Fellowship Award.

Guests also had an opportunity to view the historic Hanslow Cups that were presented to leading Victorian farmers for their efforts in soil conservation from 1940 until 1990. It is the first time the Upper Goulburn, Lower Goulburn and Murray, Ovens and Upper Murray Districts Hanslow Cup has been on display as it has been missing for many years, and was only recently returned to the DELWP office at Benalla.

The historic Hanslow Cups that were presented to leading Victorian farmers for their efforts in soil conservation from 1940 were on display in the ballroom at Government House.

Above: The historic Hanslow Cups that were presented to leading Victorian farmers for their efforts in soil conservation from 1940 were on display in the ballroom at Government House.

Commendations

Highly commended

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award: Ian Grenda, Jim de Hennin and Kaye Rodden.

Australian Government Excellence in Sustainable Farm Practices Award: Simon Falkiner.

Rio Tinto Indigenous Land Management Award: Woka Walla Land Management Crew.

Urban Landcare Award: Friends of Lower Kororoit Creek Inc.

Fairfax Media Landcare Community Group Award: 3 Creeks Landcare Group.

Dr. Sidney Plowman Travel and Study Award: Tony Gardner and Kate McWhinney.

Commended

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award: Penny Roberts and Ann Robson.

Junior Landcare Team Award: Bass Coast Landcare Network’s Environmental Detectives Team.

Rio Tinto Indigenous Land Management Award: Windamara Aboriginal Corporation.

Fairfax Media Landcare Community Group Award: Yarra Valley Equestrian Landcare Group.

Explore other articles about

Awards and recognition